This October, students in Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach and Monroe Counties competed for the title of Best Red Ribbon Week video in the Informed Families South Florida Red Ribbon Week Video Contest. The goal of the contest was for student leaders to inspire other students to make healthy choices around drugs and alcohol use in a 1-3 minute video featuring the 2018 Red Ribbon Week theme: Life Is Your Journey. Travel Drug Free.
Informed Families is thrilled to announce the two winning schools and the talented students whose works were selected by a small group of judges representing the field of media, education and prevention.
Elementary School Winner: Cypress Elementary, Boynton Beach, FL (Broward County)
Students: Angel Galván, Zachary Vedrine, Jasmine Gordon, Camille Saint Louis and Tyler Beliard
Advisor: Janette Delgado, Media Specialist
Cypress Elementary School will receive $1,000 from Informed Families and the five students will share a $500 gift card from Amazon.com.
Middle/High School Winner: Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center, Miami Beach, FL (Miami-Dade County)
Student: Camila Blein
Advisor: Ms. Yesenia Castillo, 8th Grade Teacher
Ruth K Broad K-8 Center will receive $1,000 from Informed Families and Camila Blein will receive a $500 Amazon gift card.
Honorable Mention
Informed Families would like to express appreciation and admiration for the following schools who earned Honorable Mention from our judges for their work. .
Elementary School Honorable Mention
Anisah Mohammed and Herdy Clermont
5th grade
Miss Markia Cunningham, M.Ed., 5th grade Teacher of the Gifted
Atlantic West Elementary School, Margate, FL
Broward County
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8jXzsPZzEQA&feature=youtu.be&utm_source=hs_email&utm_medium=email&utm_content=51577051
Sha'Naya Metheney, Joseph Campi, Jaden Hutchins, Sh'Naya Barfield, Gideon Spenser, Patrick Calixte, Amare Bellamy
4th and 5th grade
Randy Lavery, Teacher
U.B. Kinsey/Palmview Elementary School
Palm Beach County
https://youtu.be/OJo4y7Zlko0
Hugo Aldana, Taylor Ancheta, Tyler Arauz, Emily Coll, Abigail Diaz, Giselle Martinez, Stephanie Tarifa
4th and 5th grade
Stefanie Sagaro, Teacher
Academy for International Education Charter School, Miami Springs
Miami-Dade County
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SlnR34QSI-0&feature=youtu.be&utm_source=hs_email&utm_medium=email&utm_content=51577051
Middle School Honorable Mention
Jennifer Acosta, Juliocesar Duran, Jonathan Hewitt, Jaden Blair Madden, Aaron Mesa, Gabriella Sanchez
6th-8th graders
Stefanie Sagaro, Teacher
Academy for International Education Charter School
Miami Springs, Miami-Dade County
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1-6TV-HhR6U&feature=youtu.be&utm_source=hs_email&utm_medium=email&utm_content=51577051
Arabella Rosabal, Shaula Reyes, Valerie Cueto, Susan Donia, Camila Rodríguez
7th and 8th graders
Lesley Ho Sang, Teacher
Arvida Middle School
Miami-Dade County
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7QHm7s6vZsM&feature=youtu.be&utm_source=hs_email&utm_medium=email&utm_content=51577051